Did you know that sunburns aren’t just painful, they can be dangerous, too? While sunscreen is always your best bet, there are times when you might still get a sunburn. If that happens, don’t panic! There are a few things you can do to help soothe and heal your skin. In this post, we’ll discuss how to use jojoba oil for sunburn relief. Keep reading to learn more.
Jojoba oil is a natural emollient similar to the oils produced by our own skin. It has been found to be an effective treatment for sunburn.
All ages can use Jojoba oil to soothe and calm red, itchy skin from the sun, apply a little to the skin for relief. Jojoba oil can be used to treat eczema and psoriasis too.
What is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinesis) is a native of the southwest United States. It is a perennial shrub that doesn’t require much moisture or water to thrive. It has a deep root system, thick leaves, and absorbs very little sunlight because of the angle it grows. The jojoba plant’s waxy leaves are typical of desert plants that primarily seek to reduce water loss to survive in the desert heat.
It has been used by Native American tribes for centuries for various ailments, as well as sun protection.
Jojoba plants can grow to six feet tall and live for many years. However, they tend to mature slowly and take a while to reach maturity. The “oil” of the jojoba plant can be described as a wax, and high amounts of stearic acids. It comes from the plant’s seeds. The seeds of the Jojoba plant look like coffee beans.
Jojoba plants produce a substance that is more like oil than wax. It is often called jojoba oil but the term jojoba or jojoba wax may be used to refer to it. Jojoba oil can be used to moisturize the skin and hair. Jojoba oil could also be used to treat general aches, pains, and skin irritations. One thing to remember about pronunciation: Ho-ho-ba.
Although jojoba oil is used in aromatherapy for essential oils, it also has therapeutic properties. It has a long shelf-life and does not change in chemical composition even at extreme temperatures. It’s one of the most stable oils, it is easily absorbed by the skin.
Can I use jojoba oil for sunburn relief?
Yes. What makes jojoba oil ideal for sunburns is its similarity to the oils produced by our own skin. You can apply jojoba oil topically as a natural treatment for sunburn. Jojoba oil can help heal sunburn and speed up the recovery time of burns and prevent peeling.
Jojoba oil is a golden-brown liquid made from jojoba seeds that have long been used in the treatment of skin conditions such as psoriasis and rosacea. Jojoba oil’s antibacterial properties can soothe irritated skin and reduce redness.
What are the benefits of using jojoba oil?
One of the biggest advantages of using jojoba oil for sunburn is that it speeds up the healing process while reducing inflammation, redness, and swelling caused by a sunburn.
In addition to being able to speed up recovery from a sunburn, applying jojoba oil on burned areas after they have healed can help prevent peeling and make it less likely that the skin will peel later.
Jojoba oil for sunburn is safe to use on children of all ages, including infants who are suffering from bad burns. What jojoba does is not only hydrate the skin but also provide lipids that help repair damaged cells in the epidermis and in some cases even replace them with healthy new cells.
How to use jojoba oil to treat sunburns
What jojoba does is mainly moisturize the skin and prevent transepidermal water loss – trans evaporation – which is why you might as well use some other natural oil like hemp, almond, or olive.
The main way of treating sunburn with jojoba is by applying jojoba directly to the skin. If you decide that jojoba is indeed effective against sunburn then it’s best if you make your own jojoba. There are plenty of recipes around which describe how to make your own jojoba and
While jojoba has a number of benefits for the skin that was exposed to too much sunlight, it also works best if it’s combined together with many other useful herbs that have been used by people around the world to help recover from sunburns. In terms of topical application, jojoba can be mixed with aloe vera gel in order to get jojoba to penetrate deeply into your skin. Or you can use it with essential oils like lavender or tea tree oil.
Jojoba oil can be used in Aromatherapy
Jojoba oil is a popular ingredient in the hair care and skincare industry, especially in the United States. Jojoba oil is also one of the most common carrier oils used in aromatherapy.
Here are some reasons why:
- It is stable and has no smell.
- It blends well with essential oils and carrier oils for aromatherapy skincare.
- Jojoba oil is used in base oils for lotions, creams, and balms.
- It can also be used as a natural perfume base for either a roll-on option or as part of a solid perfume base.
- It is suitable for all ages.
Jojoba oil and lavender essential oil for sunburns
If you’ve spent too much time in the sun and got a sunburn, there are some things you can do to help relieve the pain. One is to apply jojoba oil mixed with lavender essential oil. Jojoba oil is very moisturizing, and lavender essential oil has analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties.
If you mix jojoba oil and lavender essential oil together, you can then apply the mixture directly onto your sunburned skin. It may not make the burn feel any better immediately, but give it time to soak in. It can help speed up the healing process. Apply this mixture a few times a day until the burn heals.
You can also add jojoba to other natural healing herbs such as neem, which is another powerful herbal extract proven to give relief from sunburn pain.
Share on Pinterest